CLA-2-73:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:118

Mr. Jon R. Weiner
Customs Compliance Specialist
Rolls Royce North America
2001 S. Tibbs Avenue
Speed Code S31D
Indianapolis, IN 46241

RE: The tariff classification of screws from Finland, Sweden and Norway.

Dear Mr. Weiner:

In your letter dated August 22, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You refer to the items as socket set screws and socket cap screws. You represent the screws by Deutsches Institut für Normung (DIN) numbers 914, 915, 916, 912 and 7991.

You state that DIN numbers 914, 915 and 916 are socket set screws and used to secure shaft sleeves and liners firmly in place on marine propulsion system shafts, and other similar fastening functions. They are made of either alloy steel or stainless steel. The shank sizes vary from under 6 mm to over 6 mm. The headless screws have a recessed hexagonal hole for fastening. DIN 914 has a cone point, DIN 915 has a dog point and DIN 916 has a cup point.

DIN numbers 912 and 7991 are listed as socket head cap screws. You state that these screws are used for various fastening functions. They are made of either alloy steel or stainless steel. The shank sizes vary from under 6 mm to over 6 mm. DIN 912 had a round socket head and DIN 7991 is a socket flat countersunk head. Both have hexagonal holes for tightening.

The applicable subheading for DIN numbers 914, 915, 916, 912 and 7991 made of stainless steel and having a shank size under 6 mm will be 7318.15.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: other: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: socket screws: of stainless steel. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the DIN numbers 914, 915, 916, 912 and 7991 made of steel and having a shank size under 6 mm will be 7318.15.6040, HTSUS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: other: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: socket screws: other. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for DIN numbers 914, 915 and 916 made of steel or stainless steel and having a shank size over 6 mm will be 7318.15.8020, HTSUS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: other: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: set screws. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the DIN numbers 912 and 7991 made of stainless steel and having a shank size over 6 mm will be 7318.15.8030, HTSUS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: other: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: other: socket screws: of stainless steel. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for DIN numbers 912 and 7991 made of steel and having a shank size over 6 mm will be 7318.15.8045, HTSUS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: other: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: other: socket screws: other. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division